Population and Demographics

Counties:ClintonDelawareDubuqueJacksonJones
Total Population: (2019 5-Year Estimate)46,90917,18396,98219,40120,559
      
Housing Occupancy     
Total Housing Units22,0268,09541,2999,5508,985
Occupied Housing Units19,6356,90738,2108,2398,130
Vacant Housing Units2,3911,1883,0891,311855
      
Housing Tenure     
Occupied Housing Units19,6356,90738,2108,2398,310
Owner-occupied housing units14,3855,82728,0236,5106,367
Renter-occupied housing Units5,2501,08010,1871,7291,763
      
Population/Demographic Characteristics     
Population by Age:ClintonDelawareDubuqueJacksonJones
Under 52,8081,1296,1181,1581,034
5 to 92,3871,1146,1941,2231,238
10 to 143,6621,1506,0461,1511,353
15 to 192,9431,0727,1381,1631,179
20 to 242,4599266,6321,0671,080
25 to 345,1441,62712,2311,9032,233
35 to 445,3361,85210,5752,1082,592
45 to 546,0612,20611,9042,6282,672
55 to 593,7191,4786,5611,6271,739
60 to 643,3331,3536,8051,4161,295
65 to 744,8951,7408,9822,1692,203
75 to 842,8109865,3781,1911,235
85+1,3525502,418597706
Median Age (Years)42.243.838.644.343.1
Total Population46,90917,18396,98219,40120,559
      
Population by Race:ClintonDelawareDubuque JacksonJones
White43,92116,76089,78518,78119,621
Black1,320363,44092435
American Indian14155250227
Asian326631,05079196
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander205091790
Hispanic or Latino1,4722672,395285418
Other11276142190
Total Population:46,90917,18396,98219,40120,559
      
Population by Sex:     
Male22,9588,62647,8189,71310,633
Female23,9518,55749,1649,6889,926
Total Population46,90917,18396,98219,40120,559

Information obtained from US Census Annual Estimates of the Resident Population for Selected Age Groups by Sex for the United States 2019 5-Year Population Estimates & Selected Housing Characteristics (TableID: DP04)